Real opportunities. Driven by live market signals.
Updated every minute.

Browse Homes — Buy Direct, Deal on Your Terms

Updated Properties Icon
Updated Properties
—
Last 24 HoursLast 24 Hours
Street View of property
Street View

$638,671

172 Legacy Ranch, La Vernia, TX, 78121

Off MarketInfo
Beds4 Beds
Baths3 Bath
Baths2,238 Sq Ft
price_per_sqft$274.8 / sqft
Year BuiltBuilt in 2005

Property Lead Type:

Off-Market ListHigh EquityCash Buyers

Highlights

Interior

Bedrooms 4Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms Full 2.5Bathrooms Full 2.5
Indoor FireplaceIndoor Fireplace
Garage AvailableGarage Available
HeatingHeating
CoolingCooling
FlooringCeramic Tile, Wood

Exterior

Lot Size1.88 acres

Building Information

Year Built2005
Stories1
Roof Type112
Garage Spaces8

Land Information

APN0757-00000-03400
Lot Number34
SubdivisionLegacy Ranch
Land UseResidential
Legal DescriptionLEGACY RANCH, U-1, LOT 34, ACRES 1.876
Census Tract000404
Assessed Land Value$138,320
Assessed Improvement Value$516,790
Assessment Year2025

About this property

Private Water Well + Massive Workshop! These are the standout features that make this La Vernia gem on 1.88 acres truly one-of-a-kind. Enjoy your own 453' deep private well-a rare and valuable asset in this area-along with a 1,644 SF insulated workshop complete with A/C & heat, 110 & 220V electric and plumbing rough-ins, perfect for a game room, future living space or extra garage space. There's even a ready-to-install septic system for the workshop, giving you room to grow! Welcome to peaceful country living where function meets style in this beautifully maintained one-story limestone home nestled on 1.88 flat acres in a quiet cul-de-sac. Boasting 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 2,238 SF, this home is thoughtfully designed with a bright, open layout, rustic charm, and high-end details throughout. The expansive kitchen is a dream with a central island, breakfast bar, granite countertops, 42" wood cabinetry, tiled backsplash, and stainless steel appliances that convey! Don't miss the walk-in pantry hidden behind a sliding barn door. There is a mudroom/laundry entry from the garage with sink, built-ins, and an LG washer/dryer set that also stays. The split floorplan places the private primary suite in its own wing, complete with French doors to a screened-in porch, a spa-like bath with garden tub, dual vanities, walk-in shower, and large closet. Three secondary bedrooms and a full bath offer privacy on the opposite side of the home, while a limestone fireplace, vaulted wood-beam ceiling, and guest-friendly powder bath add warmth and function to the main living space. Relax outdoors on the southern-style front porch with metal doors and stained glass, or enjoy the screened-in patio and Trex deck overlooking a fenced, park-like yard-ready for your dream pool! Located in sought-after La Vernia ISD, just 10 minutes to Loop 1604 or H-E-B, this property blends rural serenity with easy access to city conveniences.

Investor Tools

Property Icon
$638,671
Estimated Property Value
$0Estimated Mortgage Balance
$638,671Estimated Equity
100% equity
Estimated Cap Rate
View Rate
Estimated ARV (After-Repair Value)
Calculate ARV
Rent-to-Value Ratio: 0.72%
Rent Estimate
$3,832 /month
Positive
Cash Flow Estimate:
$1,277 /month

Interested in this property?

Run an Owner Lookup!

Unlock Owner Contacts

Want alerts when something changes with this property?

Financing Details

Estimated Taxes & Insurance
HOA Fees
Interest Rate Assumption
$1,005/month
No HOA
5.947%

Tax Information

Annual Taxes
Assessed Value
Assessment Year
Assessed Land
Assessed Improvement
Market Value
Tax Delinquent
$8,867
$638,671
2025
$138,320
$516,790
$655,110
No

Tax History

Year
Tax Paid
Assessed Value
2024
$8,867
$638,671

Equity Summary

Est. Mortgage Balance
Est. Equity
Equity %
LTV
Est. Monthly Payment
N/A
$638,671
100%
0%
$0/mo

Learn About the Market: Opportunity in Texas

Local Market Pages
Local Market Pages 2Local Market Pages 3Local Market Pages 4

Explore

Texas

Living in Texas means access to four of the nation’s most dynamic metro economies — Dallas–Fort Worth’s corporate and logistics powerhouse, Houston’s global energy and medical hub, Austin’s tech-driven and culturally iconic Live Music Capital of the World, and San Antonio’s historic yet steadily expanding military and healthcare center. The state blends economic scale with cultural significance, rooted in independence, entrepreneurship, and a strong sense of place — from Friday night football to world-renowned barbecue and music festivals. For homebuyers, Texas offers comparatively attainable housing, no personal income tax, and master-planned communities built around space and convenience; for investors, continued population growth, business relocation, and diversified industries create sustained demand across urban cores, suburbs, and emerging secondary markets.

Explore Texas Explore This Area
Population Growth

Population Growth

~1.3% annually

Net Migration

Net Migration

Positive

Median Home Price

Median Home Price

$283,800

Unemployment Rate

Unemployment Rate

4.3%

Price Trend

Price Trend

Flat

New Permits

New Permits

158,121

City: La Vernia

No Agent List Top Properties.

These are Deal List properties graded A+, A.

Loading properties...

Sold Properties

Loading properties...

172 Legacy Ranch | Property Details | No Agent List